Visit for longer than 90 days

If you wish to visit Sweden for more than 90 days, you need to apply for residence permit for a visit. If you have special grounds that are approved by the Embassy, a ‘D-visa’ (national visa) can be issued.

Visits longer than 90 days

If you know when applying that you will need to stay in Sweden for longer than three months, you should apply not for a Schengen visa but for a residence permit for visit. An application for a residence permit for a visit can be submitted at the Embassy of Sweden in Abuja, after appointment only. The application is then sent to the Migration Agency in Sweden, where the decision is taken. Read more about required documents and application process on the Swedish Migration Agency webpage.

If you have special grounds that are approved by the Embassy, the Embassy can in certain cases issue a national visa, known as a ‘D-visa’ for longer than 90 days. Such permits are decided in accordance with national Swedish rules. This means, for instance, that visa facilitation agreements do not apply and that visa decisions are not subject to appeal. Most applicants will not be eligible for a national D-visa as it requires special grounds. The main rule is thus that you should apply for a resident permit for visit. Please contact the Embassy if unsure which type of permit to apply for (telephone hours: Monday – Thursday 14.00-15.00).

If you are to be granted a residence permit for a visit or a national D-visa, the purpose of the trip must be to visit Sweden, not to settle there. You must have the means to support yourself throughout your stay, and you must possess either a return ticket or enough money for your return journey. Medical travel insurance is not compulsory, but it is advisable, since medical costs can be high.

Applying for a residence permit for a visit

You need:

  • The form Application for a visitor’s permit.
  • A passport valid for at least three months after the last date of your visit.
  • A copy of the first page in your passport, and of any extensions and/or name changes in the passport.
  • Two recently taken colour photographs in passport format that are no older than six months and are 45 mm x 35 mm in size. The photos must be taken against a light background and show you looking straight ahead.
  • A copy of your ticket for the return journey.
  • And – if you are under 18 or are accompanied by children – the form Application for a visitor’s permit for a child. Note that additional documents are required for applicants under the age of 18. Check under ‘Minors – extra documents’.

The person you will be visiting in Sweden needs the following documents:

  • The form Invitation – If you wish to invite a relative or friend to visit you, in the original.
  • Documents showing that the visitor has adequate means of support during his/her stay in Sweden.

Application for a D-visa

If special circumstances apply in your case, you may be eligible for a national visa (D-visa).

You need:

  • The form National visa (D-visa) (available in English only)
  • A passport valid for at least three months after the last date of your visit.
  • A copy of the first page in your passport, and of any extensions and/or name changes in the passport.
  • Two recently taken colour photographs in passport format that are no older than six months and are 45 mm x 35 mm in size. The photos must be taken against a light background and show you looking straight ahead.
  • A copy of your ticket for the return journey or sufficient funds for the return journey. The return trip should be planned and preferable already organized at time of application.
  • Documents showing that you have adequate means of support during the stay in Sweden.
  • And – if you are under 18 or are accompanied by children – the form Application for a visitor’s permit for a child. Note that additional documents are required for applicants under the age of 18. Check under ‘Minors – extra documents’.

Medical travel insurance is not compulsory, but it is advisable, since medical costs can be high